TOTC names top 10 Spirited Awards 2020 nominees

5th May, 2020 by Nicola Carruthers

International categories

Swift bar in London’s Soho area

Best International Bar Team presented by House of Angostura 

Alquímico — Cartagena, Colombia

El Copitas Bar — St. Petersburg, Russia

La Factoría — San Juan, Puerto Rico

Lyaness at Sea Containers London — London, UK

Manhattan at Regent Singapore — Singapore

Maybe Sammy — Sydney, Australia

Paradiso — Barcelona, Spain

Sober Company — Shanghai, China

The Clumsies — Athens, Greece

The Connaught Bar — London, UK

Two Schmucks — Barcelona, Spain

*Includes 11 nominees due to a tie

Best International Bar Mentor presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation

Simone Caporale

Aaron Diaz Olivos

Renato Giovannoni

Shingo Gokan

Alex Kratena

Chris Lowder

Dre Masso

Lauren Mote

Agostino Perrone

Carina Soto Velasquez

International Bartender of the Year presented by Martini & Rossi

Claudia Cabrera — Kaito de Valle, Mexico City, Mexico

Andrea Gualdi — Maybe Sammy, Sydney, Australia

Bannie Kang — Mu, Taipei, Taiwan

José Luis León — Ritual H Bars, Mexico City, Mexico

Kelsey Ramage —  Supernova Ballroom, Toronto, Canada

Remy Savage — Le Syndicat, Paris, France

Marcio Silva — Guilhotina Bar, São Paulo, Brazil

Kaitlyn Stewart — Royal Dinette, Vancouver, Canada

Luke Whearty — Byrdi, Melbourne, Australia

Matt Whiley — Scout London & Sydney, UK

Best International Brand Ambassador presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation

Camille Austin — Casa Lumbre

Dickie Cullimore — Bacardi

Diego Ferrari — Matusalem Rum

Paulo Figueiredo — Ketel One

Audrey Hands — Havana Club

Martin Hudak — Mr Black Spirits

Daniyel Jones — The House of Angostura

Dave Mitton — Lot No 40 and JP Wiser’s Canadian whisky

Luca Missaglia — Italicus Rosolio di Bergamotto

Nicola Riske — The Macallan and Edrington malts

Best International Cocktail Bar presented by Tequila Fortaleza

Carnaval — Lima, Peru

Floreria Atlántico — Buenos Aires, Argentina

Maybe Sammy — Sydney, Australia

Native — Singapore

Paradiso — Barcelona, Spain

Speak Low — Shanghai, China

Swift — London, UK

The Old Man — Hong Kong, China

Three Sheets — London, UK

Two Schmucks — Barcelona, Spain

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar presented by Beam Suntory

Alquímico — Cartagena, Colombia

Employees Only — Singapore

Freni e Frizioni — Rome, Italy

Himkok — Oslo, Norway

La Factoría — San Juan, Puerto Rico

Licorería Limantour — Mexico City, Mexico

Panda & Sons — Edinburgh, Scotland

The Baxter Inn — Sydney, Australia

The Clumsies — Athens, Greece

Trailer Happiness — London, UK

Best International Hotel Bar presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation 

Artesian at The Langham — London, UK

Fifty Mils at the Four Seasons hotel — Mexico City, Mexico

Jigger & Pony at the Amara Hotel — Singapore

Lyaness at Sea Containers London — London, UK

Punch Room at the London Edition — London, UK

Scarfes Bar at Rosewood hotel — London, UK

The American Bar at The Savoy hotel — London, UK

The Bamboo Bar at Mandarin Oriental — Bangkok, Thailand

The Beaufort Bar at The Savoy hotel — London, UK

The Donovan Bar at Brown’s hotel — London, UK

Best International Restaurant Bar presented by Tales of the Cocktail Foundation

Ámaz — Lima, Peru

Bar Kismet — Halifax, Canada

Continental Deli Bar Bistro — Newtown, Australia

Le Mary Celeste — Paris, France

Restaurant Hubert — Sydney, Australia

Sexy Fish — London, UK

Sober Company — Shanghai, China

Sub Astor – São Paulo, Brazil

Tippling Club — Singapore

Zuma Dubai — Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Best New International Cocktail Bar presented by Stranger & Sons

Bar Margaux — Melbourne, Australia

Byrdi — Melbourne, Australia

Café Ocampo — Mexico City, Mexico

Kwānt — London, UK

Mother Cocktail Bar — Toronto, Canada

No Sleep Club — Singapore

Stillife — Montreal, Canada

Supernova Ballroom — Toronto, Canada

Tayēr + Elementary — London, UK

Tres Monos — Buenos Aires, Argentina

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to our newsletter